Connect with us

Races

Fuentealta Vilaflor 2027: distances, start times and course

Vilaflor stages two days of trail racing, with five distances, a vertical race and a children’s event.

Published

on

Corredores afrontan una subida de montaña en la carrera de Fuentealta en Vilaflor, Tenerife.

Plan your race pace

Vilaflor de Chasna will host a new edition of its mountain race on March 12 and 13, 2027, with routes ranging from 6.5 to 29.2 kilometres and a 6-kilometre vertical race. The schedule is spread over two days: the vertical is planned for Friday afternoon, while the main races and the children’s event are scheduled for Saturday.

The event offers different profiles within the same mountain setting. The longest route gains 1,448 metres of elevation, while Saturday’s shortest course climbs 352 metres. Published details also include altitudes, aid stations and time limits, allowing runners to assess the actual demands beyond each event’s name or distance.

Two days of racing in Vilaflor

Action begins on Friday, March 12, with the 6-kilometre vertical race, scheduled for 5 p.m. at El Salguero football ground. The route gains 620 metres, rising from a minimum altitude of 1,500 to a maximum of 2,100 metres, with an overall time limit of 90 minutes. An intermediate cut-off is also listed at kilometre 3, at La Vica, after 45 minutes.

Saturday, March 13, brings the other distances. The 29.2-kilometre race is scheduled to start at 8 a.m.; the 21-kilometre race at 8:30 a.m.; and the 12- and 6.5-kilometre races at 9 a.m. Published times may change because of weather, permits or other organisational needs, making late updates particularly important for anyone travelling to the town or coordinating transport and accommodation.

The day also includes a children’s race, with distances adapted by age, from 100 metres for children aged 3 and 4 to 1,500 metres for those aged 13, 14 and 15. Its listed start time is 2 p.m. on Saturday. This format broadens the programme beyond adult competition and makes the weekend an event for different ages and experience levels.

Choosing a distance

Saturday’s shortest route, at 6.5 kilometres, gains 352 metres and ranges from 1,258 to 1,719 metres in altitude. It has one aid station and a two-hour time limit. Although its distance may seem accessible beside the longer options, the elevation gain and altitude mean it is not equivalent to a short, flat road race: the effort depends on the gradients as well as pace.

The 12-kilometre course climbs 559 metres, reaches 1,747 metres and has two aid stations. The organisers set a time limit of two and a half hours. It is an intermediate distance, but runners still need to manage the climbs and the time available; comparing kilometres alone can underestimate the demands of mountain running.

The 21-kilometre race gains 971 metres, reaches a maximum altitude of 1,777 metres and has three aid stations. The time limit is four and a half hours. For runners looking for a longer challenge, the 29.2-kilometre course climbs 1,448 metres, reaches 2,120 metres and offers four aid stations, with six hours to finish.

The long distance is open to individual runners and pairs, according to the information published for this edition. The vertical and the 6.5- and 12-kilometre routes also appear in the programme, although the permitted format for each distance should be checked in the updated regulations. No entry fee is listed in this event information, so the registration platform is the place to confirm the cost.

Elevation, altitude and terrain demands

Elevation figures help explain why two routes with a modest difference in distance may require very different approaches. The vertical, for example, covers only 6 kilometres but climbs 620 metres and finishes at 2,100 metres. That combination concentrates the effort on the ascent and sets it apart from races that combine climbs and descents over a longer period.

The 29.2-kilometre event has Saturday’s greatest elevation gain, at 1,448 metres, and the highest point in the programme, at 2,120 metres. Altitude can affect how hard a run feels, particularly for runners who are not used to exercising at elevation. The published figures should be considered when planning a sustainable effort, without assuming what every section of the route will be like.

The available information gives distances, elevation gain, altitude and aid-station counts, but it does not describe every surface, gradient or technical section. GPX files and official maps are the right documents for examining turns, junctions and profiles. Checking those files before race day gives a more reliable picture than extrapolating from nearby trails or previous editions.

It is also important to distinguish elevation gain from distance. The elevation figure shows the total climbing, not the length of the longest ascent or how the effort is distributed. A route with several shorter climbs can feel different from one with a continuous ascent, even if both have similar totals. Without a confirmed full profile, the published figures are best treated as a general guide, not a kilometre-by-kilometre description.

Aid stations and time limits

The organisers list one aid station for the vertical and the 6.5-kilometre course, two for the 12-kilometre race, three for the 21-kilometre race and four for the 29.2-kilometre distance. These points relate to the self-sufficiency required for each event, but the number alone does not explain what will be available. Details such as water, food or other support should be checked in the regulations or official race updates.

Overall time limits are 1 hour 30 minutes for the vertical, two hours for 6.5 kilometres, two and a half hours for 12 kilometres, four and a half hours for 21 kilometres and six hours for 29.2 kilometres. Controls and aid stations may also operate as cut-off points: runners must reach them within the stated times, even if they remain within the overall limit.

For the 29.2-kilometre course, a cut-off of 1 hour 40 minutes is listed at the kilometre-10 aid station and another at five hours at El Salguero football ground. For the 21-kilometre race, the kilometre-10 cut-off is also 1 hour 40 minutes, while the football-ground cut-off is three hours. These are important pacing references, not merely administrative details.

For the 12-kilometre route, the cut-off at the football ground is set at 1 hour 40 minutes; for the 6.5-kilometre course, it is 50 minutes. The vertical has a 45-minute cut-off at kilometre 3 and an overall limit of 90 minutes. The organisers say the sweep runner marks the cut-off points. Runners should therefore distinguish between a race’s finish-time limit and mandatory passage times along the route.

Reading the routes and GPX files

The event information includes downloadable route files, a useful resource for reviewing the planned course and familiarising yourself with navigation. A GPX file can be viewed in compatible apps and devices, though the result depends on map quality and device settings. It does not replace course markings or the organisers’ instructions, and it does not guarantee that the route will remain unchanged.

A course profile can show where the climbing is concentrated and how elevation changes across the route, provided the file is up to date. In a mountain race, that overview can help runners avoid starting too fast and judge when to conserve energy. Total distance alone does not reveal difficulty: elevation gain and the highest point add context, but weather and trail conditions can also change the experience.

Published figures put the minimum altitude for Saturday’s routes at 1,258 metres, except for the vertical, whose minimum is 1,500 metres. The shortest course reaches 1,719 metres; the 12-kilometre route, 1,747; the half-marathon distance, 1,777; and the longest course, 2,120. These differences show that the programme has varied profiles, but they do not reveal exactly how the gradients are distributed.

Route documents for each distance should be checked in their latest version. If the course, schedule or control points change, an old screenshot or a file downloaded well in advance may be out of date. Having a file saved does not confirm that it is still current: the useful reference is the one issued by the organisers for the 2027 edition.

Registration and bib collection

The registration platform lists an opening period from July 3, 2026, to March 7, 2027. The information consulted says registration is open, but does not specify the price. Runners should not assume that every distance has the same entry fee or that places will remain available until the closing date; both details should be confirmed on the registration platform.

During registration, participants must state where in Tenerife they want to collect their bib, choosing between the listed options of Decathlon or Vilaflor de Chasna. Collection requires the registration confirmation or its QR code, which can be shown on a mobile phone. According to the published instructions, someone else may also collect a runner’s bib if they have that person’s QR code.

A key logistical notice says bib collection is not available on Saturday, March 13. Anyone racing that day should arrange collection in advance and check the assigned location when registering. If a race garment is included, it is supplied in the size selected on the registration form; exchanges depend on what remains available after the event.

These conditions may particularly affect people travelling from another island or from mainland Spain. Choosing a collection point, travelling to Vilaflor and knowing the start time for each distance are all part of the same plan. Checking the confirmation and current instructions avoids relying on race-day collection, which, according to the published information, will not be available on Saturday.

A children’s race in the programme

The children’s race adapts distances to different age groups: 100 metres for ages 3 and 4, 200 for ages 5 and 6, 500 for ages 7 and 8, 800 for ages 9 and 10, 1,000 for ages 11 and 12, and 1,500 metres for ages 13 to 15. The listed start time is 2 p.m. on Saturday, March 13.

The range of distances gives children of different ages a chance to take part without tackling the adult courses. The available information does not detail the children’s registration process, supervision requirements or exact start location, so those points should be checked in the organisers’ updates before race weekend.

The event also shapes the rhythm of the day: adult races begin in the morning, while the children’s race is scheduled for the afternoon. Families and supporters may need to coordinate their time in town, especially if they are following runners in more than one event. The listed time is a guide, not a guarantee against operational or weather-related changes.

Including children’s distances adds a family dimension to an event that also offers demanding options in terms of elevation and altitude. The programme brings together very different formats: a short age-based race, a mountain course of almost 30 kilometres and a vertical race with a concentrated ascent.

Vilaflor and weekend logistics

Vilaflor de Chasna, on Tenerife, is listed as the host municipality. El Salguero football ground is named as the vertical race start and as a reference point for time controls on several distances. The published address is C. Castaños, 8, 38613 Vilaflor, Santa Cruz de Tenerife. Plaza Hermano Pedro is also mentioned among the event locations, although the available information does not clearly assign it to a particular start.

As the event runs on Friday and Saturday, travel and accommodation may depend on the chosen distance. The vertical starts at 5 p.m. on Friday; runners in the main distances must follow the staggered starts on Saturday morning. Arriving with time to spare makes it easier to collect a bib and handle last-minute changes, without confusing the start time of one event with the schedule for the whole weekend.

Published times may change because of weather, permits or other organisational decisions. The forecast, access conditions and race updates are worth checking close to the date, particularly for an outdoor event. The schedule can change, so travel plans or meet-ups should not rely solely on times reproduced by third-party websites.

The available listing does not provide an expected temperature or describe trail conditions for March 2027. It would be speculative to promise ideal weather. The mountain setting and altitude make it sensible to follow official guidance on clothing, mandatory equipment or possible changes if the organisers publish it. An exact description of the terrain should come from the regulations and maps, not generalisations about the island.

What is confirmed and what still needs checking

Specific published details include the dates of March 12 and 13, 2027; adult distances of 6, 6.5, 12, 21 and 29.2 kilometres; elevation gains; altitudes; aid stations; and time limits. The vertical start time and the planned Saturday start times are also available. These details make it possible to compare the event’s structure without presenting information not included in the listing as official.

Other details are not clear enough in the reference information: entry fees for each distance, complete maps for every course, surface types by section and mandatory equipment. Some listings round the longest race to 30 kilometres, but the event details give 29.2 kilometres; for an accurate comparison, the more precise published figure is preferable.

There can also be differences in how the calendar is described. The event runs over two days, although some listings highlight only Friday or describe one distance as if it represented the whole event. The vertical on March 12 and the starts on March 13 are separate races within the same programme. Keeping that distinction clear helps prevent mistakes when booking accommodation, travelling to the start or interpreting a registration date.

The registration platform lists entries as open, with a closing date of March 7, 2027. That status may change if places sell out, the schedule is revised or the organisers issue an update. Before travelling, the most useful reference will be the current registration information and updates from Canaryrun and Trivalle, the organisers associated with the event.

A weekend combining a vertical race and longer trail events

The 2027 edition offers a varied programme: a vertical climb on Friday, followed on Saturday by distances from 6.5 to 29.2 kilometres. That setup lets runners choose between efforts with very different demands, but it also makes the calendar and each start time important. This is not one race with several lengths, but a programme of separate events with their own profiles and schedules.

For the longer distances, elevation figures and intermediate cut-offs matter as much as kilometre totals. On shorter courses, a steep gradient or fast start can make the effort very different from a similarly sized road race. Checking the official profile, knowing the cut-offs and confirming bib arrangements gives a fuller picture than choosing a distance based only on kilometres.

Vilaflor will bring mountain runners, children taking part in their own event and supporters together over two days in March. Published information makes it possible to anticipate the dates, formats and approximate demands, while variable details — fees, current routes and any schedule changes — need confirmation through the organisers. With those distinctions clear, the programme is what it is: a diverse mountain race shaped by altitude and several events sharing the same weekend.

Where to stay in Vilaflor

Hotels available 10–13 March 2027.

Affiliate links: if you book through this map we earn a commission, at no extra cost to you.

Lo más leído