Connect with us

Races

The Way of Legends 2027: dates, stages and route in Burgos

Six stages link villages along the Arlanza and Duero rivers with a finish near Burgos Cathedral.

Published

on

Corredores de la carrera The Way of Legends de 2027 por un camino rural burgalés en otoño

Plan your race pace

The seventh edition of The Way of Legends will take place in the province of Burgos from October 15 to 23, 2027, with six competitive days scheduled from the 17th to the 22nd. Organized by Bravum Defiance S.L., the race combines rural roads, tracks and trails through historic towns along the Arlanza and Duero river areas before finishing in Burgos. The available overview puts the challenge at 191 kilometers and 4,680 meters of positive elevation gain, although the detailed stage chart published in other material totals 188 kilometers and 4,100 meters of ascent. That discrepancy matters before treating either total as final.

This is not a one-day race but a six-stage ultra with consecutive competitive sections and a nine-day event calendar that includes non-racing days. The stages are listed from October 17 to 22; the overall event period begins on the 15th and ends on the 23rd. Covarrubias, Santo Domingo de Silos, Caleruega, Peñaranda de Duero, La Vid and Burgos feature on the announced route, alongside Lerma and San Pedro Cardeña in the roadbook data. The blend of sporting challenge, Castilian villages and shared logistics defines the event.

A six-day ultra in the heart of Burgos

The race stands apart from conventional ultras because of its sustained effort. Rather than concentrating the distance into a single start, it spreads the load across six consecutive competitive days, from October 17 to 22, 2027. The first stage links Lerma and Covarrubias; the route then continues to Santo Domingo de Silos, Caleruega, Peñaranda de Duero and La Vid. The final day is planned between San Pedro Cardeña and Burgos. This sequence calls for a long-term approach to pacing: a fast day does not erase the fatigue carried into the next one.

The event overview describes a race of 191 kilometers and 4,680 meters of positive elevation gain. However, the stage-by-stage roadbook table gives 188 kilometers and 4,100 meters of accumulated ascent. This is not a minor difference for anyone calculating total volume, training or equipment. The figures may reflect different route versions or updates, but the available information does not say which takes precedence. Both should therefore be treated as published figures rather than a single reconciled total.

The same caution applies to descents: the detailed table adds up to 4,250 meters of elevation loss, while the overview gives no equivalent figure. Each stage’s profile also matters as much as the total; 1,250 meters of climbing in one day feels different from several short ascents spread across fast tracks. The final roadbook will be essential for confirming exact distances, profiles and any route changes before the start.

The schedule: from the opening gathering to the finish

The event is listed as running from October 15 to 23, although competition takes place over six days, from the 17th to the 22nd. That difference between the overall event and race days suggests a program with arrival, accreditation, preparation or closing activities, but the reference information does not explain what happens on those days. What is clear is that participants will need to plan a stay of more than a week in Burgos and that the sporting sequence does not start on the first day of the overall event. The first stage is scheduled for October 17, according to the route table.

On October 17, the opening stage covers 36.5 kilometers between Lerma and Covarrubias, with 550 meters of ascent and 500 meters of descent in the roadbook. On Monday, October 18, the route from Covarrubias to Santo Domingo de Silos totals 31.5 kilometers and has the biggest daily climb in the table, with 1,250 meters of positive elevation gain. The third day, on the 19th, covers 33 kilometers to Caleruega, with 950 meters of climbing. These figures suggest undulating, cumulative mountain racing rather than six stages with equal demands.

The fourth stage, on October 20, is the longest in the table: 42.5 kilometers from Caleruega to Peñaranda de Duero and 750 meters of positive elevation gain. On the 21st, the fifth stage covers 31.5 kilometers to La Vid, before competition ends on the 22nd with a 13-kilometer route from San Pedro Cardeña to Burgos. The sequence totals 188 kilometers, not the 191 stated in the overview. The supplied material also does not explain the gap between La Vid, the finish of stage five, and the starting point of the final stage. Transfers between stages need confirmation in the official logistics information.

A route connecting Castilian towns and landscapes

The course enters two areas associated with the Arlanza and Duero rivers, using a chain of towns as its main thread. Covarrubias and Santo Domingo de Silos evoke the province’s history; Caleruega and Peñaranda de Duero add further rural settings on the way to La Vid. This is more than a line on a map: in a stage race, each town acts as a checkpoint for passage, recovery and reorganization before runners lace up again the next day.

The overview says that the first five stages follow tracks and trails in the Arlanza and Duero river areas. That description points to a mix of surfaces, but it is not enough to establish how much pavement there is, what proportion consists of compact paths or whether any sections are technical. The full profiles, the elevation of the highest points and the marking arrangements for each day are also not provided. A region’s name offers a sense of place; the map and race profile are needed to assess the difficulty accurately.

The final stage brings a change of setting. The event summary says it ends by Burgos Cathedral after following a stretch of the Camino de Santiago. This finish links the effort of the preceding days with an urban arrival, quite unlike the open tracks between villages. The table, meanwhile, gives San Pedro Cardeña as the starting point for those final 13 kilometers. The contrast between rural trails and a landmark city finish is one of the announced route’s most appealing features, although the exact start and finish locations should be checked in the roadbook.

What six stages mean for runners

A total distance of around 190 kilometers means something different when spread over six days. The average is about 31 kilometers per stage, but that hides a 42.5-kilometer day and another of just 13 in the available table. That variation changes how energy is managed: the shortest stage is not automatically a rest day, because it comes after five days of racing and may involve a transfer or an early start. Daily recovery is part of the challenge, just as much as running over the terrain.

The accumulated climbing also makes this more than a simple sum of kilometers. The stage chart records between 350 and 1,250 meters of ascent per day. Descents add muscular strain even when the heart rate feels more controlled; over consecutive days, that stress is particularly noticeable in the quadriceps, ankles and feet. Tracks may allow a steady pace on some sections, but uneven ground or repeated climbs change the cost of every kilometer. Without final profiles, the overall figures cannot replace the detail for each stage.

In a stage race, the goal is not simply to run fast. It also matters to preserve energy, eat and drink regularly, sleep well and deal with minor aches before they become a problem. The organizers list medical support and course checks, but the available data do not specify operating hours, aid-station locations, time limits or withdrawal procedures. Participants should assess their level of self-sufficiency using the full rules, rather than making assumptions based on the word ultra or the presence of medical services.

Accommodation, meals and announced services

The reference information says that entry includes accommodation and meals, as well as medical support, course marking and checks along the route. In a traveling race, these are central to the experience: they let runners link stages in different towns without arranging every night and meal independently. They also explain why an entry fee, once published, cannot be compared directly with that of a one-day race offering only a bib and refreshments.

The description does not specify the type of accommodation, whether rooms are private or shared, which meals are covered or how special diets are handled. It also does not say whether luggage transfers between venues are included, although the race moves between towns. These practical details affect planning and should not be assumed. The precise service coverage needs to be checked in the entry conditions, which should also state schedules, cancellation rules and participant requirements.

No entry price is provided, and no official website domain appears in the available information. It is therefore impossible to give a fee, compare entry options or state that registration is open. The required equipment, refreshment format and rules for accompanying supporters are also unspecified. Missing information does not mean that these details do not exist; they need to be checked in the organizer’s documents before making financial or travel decisions. The price and regulations remain unconfirmed in the material consulted.

Figures to verify before making plans

The main outstanding issue is the total distance. The overview gives 191 kilometers, while adding up the six stages in the roadbook produces 188. The table’s figures are 36.5, 31.5, 33, 42.5, 31.5 and 13 kilometers. The three-kilometer gap could come from a route change or an incomplete update, but the information does not make it possible to determine the reason. Presenting only one figure as definitive would hide a relevant discrepancy for anyone planning seriously.

The climbing figures differ too. The overview states 4,680 meters of positive elevation gain; the table lists 550, 1,250, 950, 750, 350 and 250 meters, adding up to 4,100. The 580-meter difference reinforces the need for a final profile. In mountain running, elevation is not a decorative figure: it affects estimated time, muscular load and the choice of poles or footwear if the rules allow them. The final race document should resolve both totals before planning is finalized.

There is another logistical question in the route. Stage five ends in La Vid and stage six starts in San Pedro Cardeña, but the supplied material does not explain how these locations are connected or when the transfer takes place. Nor does it clarify whether the event starts with participants arriving on the 15th or whether any competitive or ceremonial activity is scheduled before the 17th. A nine-day calendar may include several activities, but assigning them without confirmation would be speculation. Dates, connections and schedules should be read alongside the complete official program, not just the distance chart.

The finish in Burgos and the Camino section

The announced finish by Burgos Cathedral gives the final day its own identity. After six days of tracks and trails, the landscape narrows toward the city and runners trade the solitude of the route for streets and spectators. The overview mentions a section of the Camino de Santiago, but does not provide the exact route or clarify whether the finish is literally beside the cathedral or at a nearby point. That distinction matters for anyone planning transport or accommodation at the end of the race.

The final stage’s listed distance of 13 kilometers is considerably shorter than the previous ones. That format may make it a symbolic arrival, but it should not automatically be mistaken for a stroll: participants will reach the final day tired, and the terrain or racing pace can change the demands. The urban finish crowns a week of endurance and gives the route a striking visual ending, although the precise experience will depend on the course and access arrangements.

The cathedral and the Camino provide a recognizable backdrop, but the event’s appeal is not limited to a finish-line photograph. The complete route crosses inland landscapes, small towns and paths linking places tens of kilometers apart. That continuity is one reason a stage race feels different from a single linear ultra: the surroundings change each morning while fatigue remains. In Burgos, the geography becomes part of the sporting story, with the city as the final chapter of a regional journey.

An autumn event with details still to settle

October places the race in the middle of autumn, when conditions can vary considerably between morning and the warmest hours of the day. The supplied information contains no 2027 weather forecast, typical temperatures or official clothing recommendations, and those details cannot be predicted accurately so far in advance. It is reasonable to consider adaptable layers and preparation for changing conditions during a week of racing, always in line with the rules and equipment list published by the organizers.

The most distinctive feature of the announced edition is the combination of a stage ultra with accommodation, meals and support along the course. The route also crosses Burgos towns and ends in the provincial capital. Its profile mixes long days with shorter ones, and the available figures point to a demanding overall load. But the distance and elevation figures do not match between the overview and roadbook, so the sporting appeal comes with an outstanding need for clarification.

The essential information already establishes the format: an event running from October 15 to 23, six stages from the 17th to the 22nd and an intended finish in Burgos after a section of the Camino de Santiago. More specific details are still needed on the price, rules, final profiles, equipment and logistics between La Vid and San Pedro Cardeña. The final roadbook will be the decisive reference for turning the announced route into a reliable race plan and resolving the discrepancies in distance and elevation.

Where to stay in Burgos

Hotels available 13–16 October 2027.

Affiliate links: if you book through this map we earn a commission, at no extra cost to you.

Lo más leído